header kontakt

Data protection information for applicants (English version)

Dear applicant, below we inform you about the processing of your personal data (Art. 12 to Art. 21 GDPR) in connection with your application on our online job portal (available at https://www.nwowhv.de/c/index.php/en/careers/job-vacancies).

Who is responsible for data processing and who is the data protection officer?

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation is the Data Protection Officer:

Nord-West Oelleitung GmbH

Zum Ölhafen 207, 26384 Wilhelmshaven

Post office box 20 61, 26360 Wilhelmshaven

Telephone: +49 (0)4421 62-0

Telefax: +49 (0)4421 62-381

E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The data protection officer of the data controller is:

Dipl. Ing. Wolfgang Eggerichs

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Any person concerned can contact our data protection officer directly at any time with any questions or suggestions regarding data protection.

For what purposes and on what legal basis is data processed?

We process your personal data to select a suitable applicant for an open position as well as for unsolicited applications in our company. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the application procedure is art. 6 par. 1b GDPR (implementation of pre-contractual measures) and § 26 par. 1 BDSG (decision on the establishment of an employment relationship).

What data do we process and where do these come from?

The processed categories of personal data include the data/information that you have sent us in connection with your application via the application form on the application platform or uploaded files in order to demonstrate your suitability for the position that we have published (letter of application, master data, communication data, certificates, school or university degrees). If necessary, we will receive further data/information from you in the course of the job interview(s) that is relevant for the selection of the right person for the job.

Does automated decision-making take place? Is the data used to create a profile?

The decision-making within the framework of the application process does not take place by means of automated individidual decision-making processing in accordance with art. 22 GDPR. Your data will not be used for profiling.

Who receives your data and/or do we transfer your data to a third country?

As part of the application process, you will be forwarded to a website of perbit Software GmbH to enter or upload your personal data. This data will be temporarily stored by perbit Software GmbH until the end of the application process for further processing by our company. We access your data via an online portal. Further information can be found on the perbit Software GmbH website (https://www.perbit.cloud/datenschutz/). Within our company, only the persons and positions (e.g. management, personnel department, responsible specialist department, potential superiors, works council) who need your personal data to decide on the filling of the position will be given access in the following. These persons are obliged to maintain confidentiality.

No further transfer to other companies or to a third country will take place.

How long will your data be stored?

The data you enter in the application form will be processed and stored for the duration of the application process. As soon as they are no longer required for this purpose, your personal data will be deleted. At the latest six months after the applicant has been informed of the outcome of the procedure, the data will be deleted. This is not the case if the processing and storage of your personal data is necessary in a specific case for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims (duration of a legal dispute).

Despite a rejection in a concrete application procedure or an unsolicited application, we may ask you for your consent to be included in our "talent pool" for future job vacancies at Nord-West Oelleitung GmbH. If you give your consent, your application data will be stored for a maximum of two years. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.; in this case your data will be deleted immediately.

If you are hired, your personal data will be transferred to a personnel file.

What data protection rights can you assert as a data subject? Where can you complain?

You can request information (art. 15 GDPR) on the personal data stored about you at the above address. In addition, under certain conditions you can request the correction (art. 16 GDPR) or deletion of your data (art. 17 GDPR). You may also have the right to restrict the processing of your data and the right to have the data provided by you published in a structured, common and machine-readable format (art. 20 GDPR). To exercise the aforementioned rights, you can contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

In addition, if you believe that your personal data is not being lawfully processed, you may complain to a data protection supervisory authority. The responsible data protection supervisory authority is the State Commissioner for Data Protection of Lower Saxony, Prinzenstraße 5, 30159 Hanover, Germany, tel.: 0511 / 120-4500, e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Are you obliged to provide your data?

As part of your application, we require the data previously listed in order to be able to decide on your suitability and qualification for the job you are applying for.

If you do not wish to make your data available, we can no longer guarantee that you will be able to participate in the further application process.

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok